Muscles, supplements and electronics
eye
weebsurfer
So just a quick note to try to inspire myself to continue back on my journey to LJ land and perhaps a brief call out for feedback on a purchase I am considering.

I've been dealing with issues with my shoulder for a couple months now.  while doing my inconsistant regime of military presses with the dumbells, I HAD a small click that occured whenever I came down to about 90 degrees... I said HAD because one fine day about 2 months ago the click was joined by a curious TER-CLUNK-SNAP.  I'm pretty sure there were 3 distinctive noises.  it was weird, but no pain.  I continued and realized quickly that the click was gone.  WEIRD.  next morning... or maybe 2 mornings after... OUCH!!!!!  top of my shoulder is KILLING me!!!!  hurt like hell to put on deodorant on the other side and to raise my arm above my head, and then there's taking off a shirt.  sweet merciful crap!!!!!!

so in my quest for self healing, because my doctore is pretty standard and leans towards Physio as a solution (I F'N Hate physio... it has it's place, but it's too long a path for my mental health) I'm looking for alternate methods.  my first line of defense was Massage.  temporarily effective, but she didn't quite hit it.  so, lets try lubing the joints.... I'm going to up my Omegas, especially those sourced from fish oils.... from once a day to 3 times a day.  shooting for an EPA of about 500mg.

I also had Glutimine recommended to me by one of my buff comrades at work, so going to Popeye's (a place where really bulky people buy big buckets of odd powders) the fellow there pointed me at Tri-Glutimine.  This little concoction is supposed to help with Muscle healing.  I believe it's along the lines of a complex protein potion.  Now i'm not sure I wanna jump the gun, but after 2 days of this and upping the omegas, I'm sitting here at 12:30 typing away realizing that I said this was going to be a quick entry.  and last night wasn't much different.  I am definitely less sleepy.  I'll probably be boring you with the details of my supplement adventure so I can keep track of it for my own good as well.

CRAP... quick insert that I almost forgot.  the purchase I'm considering - a TENS machine.  specifically perhaps this one: http://www.lgmedsupply.com/twstteandems.html
Anyone out there have any experience with such a device.  I've had the opportunity to try a Dr. Ho's, and I've been hooked up at Physio (the fool gave me control of the dial too... sweeeeeeeet).  and I want one BAD!  hooked up the Ho's to my shoulder this morning at my brothers and GOD it felt good.

Anywhoo.  hopefully I will not forget to pack and take my gym bag with me tomorrow.  my lunch time adventures with corto and fit_girl_jessy  are few and far between lately.  quite looking forward to it.  Work is deserving of some sloughing off lately. 

I really have to learn to ignore... or even just plain not read my e-mail.  there is way to much dependence on that little monster to distract people from doing REAL work.  it's become MUCH to easy for smart people to ask stupid questions.

Wearing my retro "Drink Coke" shirt, showing off my sexy tats and being quite inflated about the progress I have made at the gym over the last year ;)  I really must say, it was a VERY GOOD DAY for RED! Would you not agree corto ?

well, off to the shower and bed and a brand new day.  looking forward to a good Coffee Bitch Fest.

May the 4th be with you.... I started this before midnight, so it still counts!!!! my Blog, My rules!  nyeaaaaaa!

Connorism - guess I'll call it that.  his latest selection for his MP3 player - Hungry Eyes by Eric Carmen (thank you cheesy Tim Horton's commercial!  JESUS... It JUST came on again too.

Sarahism - this was a month ago, but I have to document it.  Sarah was being a goof-ass one fine evening and ignoring her mother so I says "Shut your Pie Hole and do what your mother says!"  she turns to me with all the snide sarcasm a 6 year old could muster and reports "I don't eat pie.  I don't even LIKE pie!"  
touche!

OH GOD!  one more thing... when am I going to shut up.
ROGER F'N WATERS is performing the F'N WALL... HERE... in October!!!!  I am so frackin going!!!!  floor if we can.  never thought I'd get the chance to see that happen!

Where the hell have I been!?!?!?!?!?!?!?
eye
weebsurfer
.... A Dark and lonely place... luckily surrounded by people on occasion that are willing to step in and say "Dude, what's wrong".

I hate change!  'cause it's never the things you want changed.  it also makes my left back pocket very heavy!

So I'm REALLY hoping that corto  was able to pay the bill and hasn't been sold into slavery by gypsies.  DOOODE, Where you at!?!?!

Anyways.  Lots has happened since last I journeyed back to LJ Land.

Here's a pic of one (or two) of those things....

Tattoo on my Left Arm - Yes it's cliche Chinese script - it means "Coffee".

And the piece of resistance...  my other obsession, on my other arm....

Tattoo on my Right Arm.

hmmm, hope these come up ok... the post editor is acting a little odd. 

The experience was AWESOME.  had it done at Sacred Art in Orleans, by the Reverend Ta2 Dave.  This guy LOVES his job and LIFE and he's just a pleasure to be around.  made an already awesome experience even awesomer !  hurt like heck, but only while it was happening, but about half way through the Dark Side tattoo, I was pondering what to get next.  it's quite excillerating.  I can't wait to hear what someone else thought of the experience ;)

Lets see, what was the other thing.... yeah, the Disney Trip.  Kids had a great time.  I was in the midst of my Funk, so just tried to focus on them having a good time.

and then there's the Lasers.  pure hell for about a month.  my eyes were extremely sensitive.  I think my experience was one of the worse cases for the light sensitivity, without actually having any PROLONGED issues.  thank god.  I've heard of cases where the sensitivity is there for the long-run.  I was getting nervous for a while, but after a month or so, I was starting to be surprised by the days that I WAS sensitive.  I think I'm pretty much normal again.  still reaching for the glasses on the bedside table occasionally until I look up and see the time projected on the ceiling... all clear and stuff.  It's very cool... and still going to the gym and feeling all good about myself because I don't have to take out my contacts before the shower, then put them in after the shower.  I'm much speedier now, so Fit_Girl_Jessy and Corto aren't waiting so long... at least those days that I DO actually go.

Work has been a bitch lately.  missed 2 compressed Fridays (Take every second Friday off and in return work an extra hour and a bit every day) current project is just occupying way too much of my mind space. the beefy parts of it are pretty much over, now it's basically cleaning up the shitty job I did because of the pressure I was under to get it done the first time.

Anywhoo.  Feels good to be back... hope to god I can keep it up.  letting it flow out the fingers definitely helps straighten it out in the noggin.

1 hour Family Guy tonight.  hope it don't suck.  I find they're doing a good job of offloading the really stupid humor to the Cleveland Show.  what a pile a garbage that proved to be.  Seriously!  is it THAT funny when he gets all angry......    no... no it's not.  I'm sure McFarland is doing it as some sort of tax right-off.  Oh god!  please tell me he's not wearing a bucket of makeup like he did in the first FG special.  WTF was that anyways?!?!

I better get to some reading and see what's up in everyone elses life!  I seem to recall a story about a vibrator, a cop and a puppy that piqued my curiosity.... hmmmm ;)

Good night Mrs. Ochmonek, wherever you are!

Way too long!!!!! Shakin of a case of the MEHs
eye
weebsurfer
Yup... still alive!!!!

I feel so bad for not keeping up on my LJ duties, it's such a fun place to hang out!

The eyes are my biggest excuse.  by the end of the day / week, the last think I wanted to do was look at a computer screen.  the general uncomfortable pain is long-gone, but I'm still dealing with the light sensitivity.  day to day it's hard to grasp that there's any improvement but looking back over the last few weeks, I can definitely notice I'm squinting a lot less.  I find the biggest issue is with driving.  from what I'm feeling I think it's mainly that initial stiffness of my retina healing and the irritation of changing shape when I need to change focus quickly.  something you don't really realize you do quite a bit of while driving. 

No regrets though!  I'm already enjoying the freedom from glasses and contacts.

I'm going to have to figure out my best approach for posting pics from our recent trip to Disney.... where dreams really DO come true.  Apparently several thousand people have been dreaming of standing in line for many many hours for a few minutes of theme driven entertainment.  I certainly had a good time, but the lines got to me.  When I figure out the best way to go about posting, I'll take up lots of intraweb space and bore you all with the details :)

Yes corto I will be knocking on your fabric covered wall on this subject.

Anywhoo, hopefully I'll shake this bug, or bad bad pho incident, or recovering from vacation diet thing... only chance of that is get my lazy butt to bed.

g'nite!

Tags: ,

Black hole eh! And heading to Florida
eye
weebsurfer

Yup! I'm still alive! It's been much too long for me being away from LJ Land! The anxiety is sinkin in. I HAD to sleep this morning after getting the sister in law and family to the airport by 4:00 am for their flight. Now we have to scramble to bug out in an hour to get to the Montreal airport for our 4:30 pm flight.

Eyes have been a burden where bright lights are concerned. It's been a long hunt for a super dark pair of sunglasses but even with them it seems to be more a case of keeping the eyes cool. I think it's moreso rapidly changing focus that causes me problems now. So driving is NOT good times. Really hoping things keep improving. They have been, and I'm told that a month is pretty normal for PRK patients.

Anywhoo, perhaps I'll get some thumb typing in at the airport. Until then. May the schwartz be with you!

Ps... Really gonna miss my best buds fit_girl_jessy :( I got something in my eye ;( and corto. Hope he has a successfully relaxing trip himself.

Posted via LiveJournal.app.


Black hole eh! And heading to Florida
eye
weebsurfer

Yup! I'm still alive! It's been much too long for me being away from LJ Land! The anxiety is sinkin in. I HAD to sleep this morning after getting the sister in law and family to the airport by 4:00 am for their flight. Now we have to scramble to bug out in an hour to get to the Montreal airport for our 4:30 pm flight.

Eyes have been a burden where bright lights are concerned. It's been a long hunt for a super dark pair of sunglasses but even with them it seems to be more a case of keeping the eyes cool. I think it's moreso rapidly changing focus that causes me problems now. So driving is NOT good times. Really hoping things keep improving. They have been, and I'm told that a month is pretty normal for PRK patients.

Anywhoo, perhaps I'll get some thumb typing in at the airport. Until then. May the schwartz be with you!

Ps... Really gonna miss my best buds fit_girl_jessy :( I got something in my eye ;( and corto. Hope he has a successfully relaxing trip himself.

Posted via LiveJournal.app.


Recovery day
eye
weebsurfer

Well, hopefully thr will be the last day I need for a good bit of recovery. Tried to drive to work Wednesday..... No. Had ET drive the car in thursday and survives by building myself a little fort to keep out the light and was able to get some work done until about 3:00. Meeting to duscus the project that wasn't a project... But since other projects have slipped on their deadlines the best way to keep them smelling pretty is to make our project that wasn't a project a project. Just one theory, there's many others that are true as well but the office is such a complex beast that it's best just to sit back and wait for it too chew it's own tail off and climb on later and sew it back together.

Today... No go. Stayed home, layed in bed for an extra few hours with a pillow on my face then ventured downstairs and filled a plate with various cheeses and crispy flat prezel things an indulged!!!!!! Little flat crispy pretzels have got to be the best eer for eating with cheese. My new fav.

Now i'm multitasking in the garage... Getting some fresh unseasonably warm air, roasting some Ethiopian Yirgacheffe to start my week right and BBQing some chicken. Some for the mini pizzas for supper and some for the wife's latest expertice - kind of a waldorf salad. Grapes, celery, cucumber, some odd curry dressing, chicken... Mmmmmmm suspiciously good!

She's also usurped my place in the kitchen to develop her skills with rizzotto. Man, I won't complain cause she's got it figured out. Yummers!!!!

Anywhoo, coffee needs vacuuming, chicken needs slicing... I need a coffee before the house is overrun.

Til next time!
Bazinga!

Posted via LiveJournal.app.


Blurry but back
eye
weebsurfer

Yay!!!! All done. Heading home from my 1 week follow up. Finally rid of the bandaids contac lenses I had to wear for the last week. I'll probably be posting a much more indepth description of my full LASIK PRK experience because apparently standard Lasik is a walk in the freakin park!!!! Holy crap that was a horrible load of pain, but so far... Well worth it. And I lost about 10 lbs since Thursday.

Still a bit blurry. I expect my vision to go in and out of perfection for a while. Next couple hours should be fun as my eyes have been unexposed since the procedure. They gave a wee squirt of anesthetic just now when they took out the lenses. I can feel it gettin stingy. Meh! I can read crap I'd otherwise not known were there before. It's like a new toy and I'm sure it's gonna just get cooler and cooler.

Thanks to all for the well wishes through this. I'm liking LJ land. FB just got super creepy as I watch some friends airing some dirty family laundry to the world. I want to say something, but getting involved may be a step I'd rather not take.. Even in a private message.

Oh well. As I said, more details on my trials and tribulations later. For now I'm going to enjoy the sights :)

Posted via LiveJournal.app.


Happy Birthday ....
eye
weebsurfer

Happy Birthday corto!!!!!!

Hope it's as good to you as you are to everyone!!!!

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:

Big day tomorrow...
eye
weebsurfer

Wow... Had a real sureal moment getting ready for bed tonight. Looked down at my contac lense case and realized... This is it. Won't be putting those little bastards in my eyes again. Weird. It's become so routine. I impress most with my ninja like skills in inserting or removing my contacs. Sometimes even sans mirror. Now this skill I've developed over the years will be of no further use.

I think I have all my ducks in a row. Drive sorted out, pickup by sister in law, told the kiddies they need to be good to me cause I'll be in no mood for trouble.

Btw, going for PRK, no intralase. I don't like the sounds of the flap. I seriously think more pain is better than more ewwwwwww. Apparently more potential difficulties because of the flap and they have more to work with this way. I may be a little cocky with my predictions of recovery. I wear my contacs way too long in the day but rarely get dry eyes. I'm a wee bit sensitive to light at times but overall not horrible. As long as they give me loads of happiness in the form of drugs then fantastic.

I'll be bringing the laptop home tomorrow just in case my return to work is delayed. Gonna bug me not being able to hit the gym for a bit. Gonna miss my spotter... And I have a funny feeling she'll miss me ;)

Sleep... Now... Zzzzzzzz

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:

Sore Shoulders, and a Day for Feds to Whine...
eye
weebsurfer
So, being a federal employee I finally get my one day a year to be whiney about not getting the day off like the rest of the province, including my wife and kids.  gotta love how they bring in a day like Family Day and most families don't actually get to spend it together... Can't we just face reality and make it official FTD (F@#$ The Dog) day.  way too much of a span during the crappiest time of the year to not have a holiday.

So a friend of mine introduced me to the video for Hedley's Don't talk to Strangers... Giggity goo!!!!  hmmm, something about that MILF reminds me of someone... Tee Hee.  yeah.  it would be a real shame to be locked up in her basement and being served cupcakes.... mmmmmm cupcakes.  don't let her know all it would take is cupcakes to make me stay ;)

GAD!!! my shoulder's are STILL killing me.  Really hoping that fit_girl_jessy 's shoulders aren't still hurting THIS bad.  good timing on a day off for you.  I'm thinking I'll be safer at the bank at lunch tomorrow figuring out if I can screw around with my finances enough to convince the wife that I can get the Lasik.  Crappy time Financially, but if it's a matter of a few months payments to have it done for the floriday trip... sweeeeeeet.

I'm thinking of going for the one that does not involve the flap.  I think I figured out why they leave the decision up to the patient here.  the flap procedure is much less healing and pain time, but it's potentially yuckier.  apparently the flap basically only heals around the outside edge and doesn't always heal all that well.  I don't think it's all that damaging if it doesn't but it makes for ongoing maintenance.  The other one involves them putting a temporary contac lense over the scarred area of your eye to let it heal nicely but they give you lots of fun drugs for a reason.  Ever see the episode of the simpsons when homer got laser eye surgery?  and then he didn't take the free drops because he thought it was a scam and his eyes crusted over.  yeah... it's like that. 8-(

anywhoo... better head to bed.  hoping for an empty office and productive day tomorrow... gotta have one of those SOON.


?

Log in

No account? Create an account